CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 801196

Mr. Lee Moore Southern Overseas P.O. Box 35213 Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of felt wheels, diamond drill bits and abrasive wheels, for use in the glass industry, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated August 10, 1994, on behalf of Machines and Wheels of Greensboro, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that this merchandise will be supplied from three different manufacturers in Italy.

The first item consists of natural (wool) and synthetic felt wheels in varying sizes. We presume the synthetic wheels are composed of man-made fibers. Your catalog indicates that these wheels will be used for bevel polishing of glass, etc.

The second item consists of sintered diamond drill bits in various sizes and configurations for use on such things as Besana, Schiatti and Maclav drilling machines.

The third and final item, consists of abrasive wheels for use in grinding and polishing glass. Your inquiry, unfortunately, does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on these items. Your request for a classification ruling should include the precise chemical/geological name of the abrasive material used and should provide the precise composition of materials that forms the wheels. Please indicate the composition of the binding agent used to bond the abrasives. Also, are the cores of these wheels agglomerated abrasives or other materials? The precise composition of such wheels should be indicated. If possible, please submit a sample of the respective items.

The applicable subheading for the first item (Felt Wheels), will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second item (Diamond drill bits), will be 8207.50.8000, HTS, which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof...Other. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport